Island Falls Staff List
Sorted by Name
 
Family Name First Name [nee] Position Arrived Left Children Deceased
Adams Ralph, Mrs. electrician 1953
Allen Major R.W. guard 1942 1943
Ariko Wally cook, operator 1957
Ash Bob, Dot stockroom 1935 1938 Arlene, Wendy
Bailey Alf, Kitty machinist 1934 1947 1951/1956
Bailey Harry, Lue commissary 1940 1954 Wayne, Lawrence, Karen 2003/
Barkwell Olive [Shaw] housework 1935
Barkwell Jack operator 1937 1967 Billy Dean, Ronald
Berge Ted, Della gardener 1963
Birston Gladys [Westover] housework 1935 1964 Arleen 2004
Bosworth Frank, Jean [Kuleba] machine shop, office 1950 1952 /2004
Bowman Fred, Irene operator 1941 1967 Bob, Linda, Randy, Norma, Laurel /1986
Boyes Scotty, Wilda operator 1951 1967/
Bracken Ken, Doris mechanic 1941
Braun Ben operator 1932
Brazier Frank, Lillian maintenance 1960
Broster Alf, Doris [Pay] carpenter 1936 1967 Joan, Jill 1988/2002
Brown Sid, Dot operator 1942 1957 Sharon, Gordon 
Bruckel Margaret [Alderson] nurse 1945
Buckland Jack, Mrs. 1941
Bunn Roy, Ruth [White] electrician 1946 1967 Greg, Debora, Glenda, Kathy 2003/1986
Cameron Ann [Fraser] teacher 1933 1955 1986
Cameron Cece Asst. Super. 1934 1955 Sheilagh, Margaret, Tom, Donald 1993
Children Mona 1940
Christensen Otto, Vivian electrician 1932 1967 Lowell, Lois, Bruce 1973/1992
Clay Gordon staff 1942
Cluff Garnet, Evelyn [Clark] operator 1955 Gary, Bob, Clark, Bruce
Cochrane Joyce teacher 1964 1964
Cole Walter kitchen 1936 1989
Cole Gordon 1957
Cross Yvonne nurse 1949 1950
Currie Shirley teacher 1955 1956
Dafoe Isla teacher 1960 1961
Dash Gordon, Helen electronics 1957
Davis Rees, Chlo [Williams] Superintendent 1930 1959 Dick, Helen, Dorothy, David (Bud) 1980/1975
Dawson Richard "Scotty" transportation 1932 1942 1942
Delong Audrey teacher 1957 1959
Dermody Lawrence staff 1942
Dubeski Paul, Mrs. 1957
Duncan Fred carpenter 1932
Dunfield E.A. guard 1943
Duquette Mrs. 1939
Eccles Ellen [Allen] office 1937 1942
Eccles Norm 1938 Jackie 1943
Einarson Sylvia kitchen 1952
Einarson Edna kitchen 1964
Enticknap Vera teacher 1946 1947 2002
Errington Ann 1957
Faust Margaret housework 1935
Ferg Stan, Audrey [Camsell] operator 1949 1967 Gordy 1989/
Floch Miss Jean staff 1942 1943
Foden Sid, Margaret [Armstrong] caretaker/teacher 1947 1966 1980/1986
Fraser Florence nurse 1950 1954
Fraser Bob, Marion [Page] RCMP 1953 1956 Kelly
Gerwing Frances nurse 1944
Giffin Glen, Sue operator 1931 1942 Gladys, Graham, Earl, Grayce 1946
Goodwin Andy, Marian [Pegg] caretaker 1951
Grayson Bill, Leone [Hayes] transportation 1935 Daireen, Diana
Green Hazel teacher 1949 1950
Greenburg Corporal USA 1944
Grey Maisie office 1950 1950
Grigg Glenn operator 1949 1962 Gerry, Michael
Grigg Marie [Willis] office 1952 1962
Guymer, Wilf 1943 1945
Hagberg Pelle, Gwen statistics 1931 1967 Edwin, Rodger 1991/1997
Halvorsen Edith housework 1939
Halvorsen Selma housework 1939
Hamilton Percy, Audrey 1937 1940
Hammond Bill, Marg operator 1953
Hanrieder Rita teacher 1951 1952
Hart Frank labour 1942 1944
Hattie John, Hazel construction, operator 1929 1953 Florence, Jack, Alan, Sylvia
Heather Charlie, Phyllis [Dauphinais] guard, labour 1945 1950 Fulton, David, James, Laura 1979/1985
Hebner Olive housework 1937
Henning Gus, Gyppy cooks 1939 1952 Carl
Henry Ches, Marj operator 1941 Bob, Bonnie, Terry
Herman Ron operator 1931 1933
Hessing Bill, Dorothy kitchen 1953 Marlene
Hetherington Joe gardener 1938 1959 1966
Holmes Ish maintenance 1954
Hopkins Doris office 1959 1959
Huffaker Marvin, Janice Asst. Super. 1930 1945 Wayne, Joyce
Hughes Shirley teacher 1956 1957
Hunt Mr. and Mrs. office 1949
Hvidsten Kjell, Sissel office 1953 Frank, Sissel, Hans, Shelley
Ingram Jim 1945
Jan Arthur, Margaret storekeeper        
Jeffrey Garnet, Marg labour 1939 1967 Bill 1957/2003
Jonasson Bill, Phyllis lineman 1935 Joan
Katz Harry, Edna [Stewart] storekeeper 1936
King Eric C., Charlotte operator 1933 1941
King Jean teacher 1966 1967
Kirkland Frank carpenter 1950
Klymyk Mike 1944 1945
Kostachuk Gene lineman 1958
Kuleba Gloria teacher 1950 1952
Kuzienski Gertrude [Johnson] nurse 1942
Kuzienski Joe USAA 1943 1946 Garry Joe
Kvemshagen Adelaide kitchen 1948
Lake Jean kitchen 1957 1965
LaRoche Fred cook, gardener 1931 1946
Larson Helmer transportation 1950 1956
Lebo Helen teacher 1952 1955
Lengyel Irene office 1954
Lennox Ross pilot 1949
Lennox Gladys [Walker] nurse 1949
Leslie Walter machine shop 1936 1967 Carol, Pat, Tim
Leslie Myrtle {Stevenson] housework 1937 1967
Levchenko Marie teacher 1962 1964
Lindsay Art "Slim" prospector 1943 1966
Lindsay Myra [Pettapiece] office 1950 1966
Lomax Ed, Mildred kitchen 1951 1953 Brian [d. 1992], Kerry 1977/1989
Loucks Dave, Mrs. operator 1961 1965 Keith, Kristine
Lyons Art electrician 1959
Marklinger Mel 1953 1954
Martell Dick, Eva [Olson] USA, kitchen 1945 1946
Maurer-Haylas Irene kitchen 1952 1955 2002
Maxwell Estella teacher 1946 1947
McArthur E.H. guard 1943
McConnell Max, Dot [Children] 1940 1944 Maureen
McDonald Angus guard 1942
McInnis Jack, Margaret [Fisher] 1946 1961 Jackie, Cindy, Suzanne, Mona, Sandy
McIntosh Howard, Elaine accounting, teacher 1931 1941 Patricia, Fred, Sandy, Jim
McLeish Bill, Sue office 1948 1953 Margaret
McMillan Al, Helen operator 1946 Alda Ann 1966/
McMurdo Jack, Bernice operator, nurse 1951 1967 Lyn, Marcy, Ross /2000
Merekey Harold operator 1931 1933
MeWhinney Lawrence staff 1942
Mills Dierdre "Dee" teacher 1947 1948
Moe Martha kitchen 1952 1955
Moore Joyce office 1958
Morin Bill transportation 1931 1945 1945
Mortimer Ernie guard 1943
Mulhall Mrs. kitchen 1935
Myrvold Vic, Agnes staff 1942 1946/
Myrvold Agnes 1945 /1945
Newtons caretaker 1937 1939
Nickelsen Mary Ann kitchen 1949
Noteweyes Magloire transportation 1930 1967 1971
Oliver Kay teacher 1955 1956
Olson Harry, Irene [Hyslien] electrician 1931 1967 Keith, Brian 1991/
Olson Lillian kitchen 1964
Paradis Jean, Clara construction 1958
Parker Gordon, Gertrude operator 1939 1946 Lorne, Gay
Parker Emily 1945
Pearson Jack operator 1948
Pelletier Ivan 1941 1941
Pelletier Mrs. 1941 1941
Pelletier Bert, Anna storekeeper 1947 1957
Phillips Mary teacher 1953 1954
Piloski Sandra teacher 1961 1962
Porteous H.B., Mrs. 1941 1942
Powers Mr. and Mrs. engineer 1959
Purdy Harry, Clara kitchen 1931 Charlotte [d. 1989]
Pushie Shirley teacher 1953 1954
Pyne Desmond operator 1959
Rae Const. RCMP 1954
Raynor Sam labor 1932 1938
Raynor Wilma 1934
Reid Lyle, Mrs. storekeeper 1952 1952 Doug
Rheaume Bud 1957
Rogers Vic, Ruth construction 1938 1949
Rogers Gladys nurse 1947 1947
Roulette Audrey kitchen 1948
Rudy Doreen teacher 1959 1960
Rush Mr. and Mrs. office 1949 1951
Russell Doug machinist 1936 Dale, Jim, Janet & Judy, Jeff, Richard, June 1971/2011
Russell Ada [Pegg] housewife 1937 1967
Russell Stu transportation 1938
Rutherford Neil operator 1935 1957 David, Gerald, Neil Jr.[d.1994] 1989/1994
Rutherford Beryl [Pearson] housewife 1936 1957    
Ryan Frank 1941 Patty Ann
Salt Charlie lineman 1963
Sander Sandy teacher 1958 1959
Saville Les prospector 1943
Saville Velma [Sando] commissary 1945
Schmidt Anne Marie teacher 1959 1960
Scott Fred storekeeper 1946 1946
Setterington Irene office 1940 1941
Sharp Connie housework 1935
Shaw Bill, Vivian operator 1931 1948 Wayne 1949, ?
Shore Donna teacher 1960 1961
Simons Del, Beth labour 1937 1948/
Simpson Ron stockroom 1950 1956
Simpson Iris [Kohnen] nurse 1955 1956
Smith Mary housework 1941
Smith Alex, Doris [Kucksey] storekeeper 1932 1962
Southworth Bill, Nora operator 1935 1967 Dick, Ann 2004/2004
Spencer Johnny, Vera office 1942 1948 Nancy, Peter. Hugh 1993/1999
Strindlund Alex, Sadie [Payette] pipe fitter, dining room 1929 1961 Marian 1966/
Swope Bruce USAA weather 1943
Tanner Bob, Eleanor office 1952 1959 Bobbie, Joy, ?
Thacker Dorrie, Mrs. commissary 1942 1943
Thompson Roy, Lee trucking, office 1950 Robert, Geraldine 2003/
Tickles Lillian [Hunter] teacher 1956 1958
Tomlinson John guard 1942 1942
Tyler Ernest commissary 1943
Van De Somple Irene 1942
Ver Wilghen Charlie, Ada lineman 1931 1967 Yvonne, Trudy, Ben 1955/1967
Verhelst Yvonne teacher 1952 1955
Wachowich Mike, Katherine labor 1931 John [d. 1989], Guyla 1944/
Waldherr Carl cook 1957
Walthen Kirby guard 1942 1943
Wandrasecks Mr. lineman 1960
Wayling Eunice teacher 1937
Webb Oscar, Emma 1946
Weber Ann housework 1937
Weise Norma teacher 1941
Wenman Art, Tilley operator 1949 Wanda
Wennerlund Sonja kitchen 1953
Westbury Ernie, Alice operator 1941 1967 Barbara, Gary
Whiteley Harry bricklayer 1936 1951 Robert, Ricky, Ron
Whiteley Jean [McKay] teacher 1944 1951    
Wilkin Enid nurse 1946
Willey Tom, Charlotte storekeeper 1947 Betty, Judy, Hazel, Brenda
Wilson transportation 1932
Wilson Mrs. kitchen 1935
Wilton Peggie swimming instructor 1951
Woods Slim, Maxine transportation 1944 1967 Jim, Ray 2003/
Woods Walter kitchen 1948
Woods Dorothy [Lalonde] teacher 1949 1951
Chronology
Store closed 01-Mar-67
Last Bombardier 07-May-67